Question :
Does Iowa law address how often an employee should be paid?
 
Answer :
Yes. The Wage Payment Collection Law 91A.3(1) states: "An employer shall pay all wages due its employees, less any lawful deductions.... at least in monthly, semimonthly, or biweekly installments on regular paydays which are at consistent intervals from each other and which are designated in advance by the employer."

There is no Iowa law requiring an employer to pay you immediately or within a certain number of hours after you quit or get fired. The employer’s responsibility is to pay you on the regularly scheduled payday for when the wages were earned.

  Was this answer useful to you?
Yes No

< Back

IWD FAQs Home

Iowa Workforce Development
1000 East Grand Avenue
Des Moines, Iowa 50319-0209
Telephone: (515) 281-5387
For Deaf and Hard Of Hearing, Use Relay 711
Copyright -All Rights Reserved

An Equal Opportunity
Employer/Program
Auxiliary aids and services are available upon request for individuals with disabilities.