Question :
Does Iowa law cover the payment of commissions?
 
Answer :
Yes. Section 91A.3 of the Iowa Code states: " . . . the employer may, upon agreement with the employee, pay only a credit against ... wages. If such credit is paid, the employer shall, at regular intervals, pay any difference between a credit paid against wages determined on a commission basis and such wages actually earned on a commission basis. These regular intervals shall not be separated by more than twelve months."

  Was this answer useful to you?
Yes No

< Back

IWD FAQs Home

Iowa Workforce Development
1000 East Grand Avenue
Des Moines, Iowa 50319-0209
Telephone: (515) 281-5387
For Deaf and Hard Of Hearing, Use Relay 711
Copyright -All Rights Reserved

An Equal Opportunity
Employer/Program
Auxiliary aids and services are available upon request for individuals with disabilities.