Question :
My employer wants me to take a drug test. Can they do that?
 
Answer :
Maybe. Refer to Iowa Code Chapter 730.5, look at your employee handbook for what the employer has in writing for a drug testing policy, check the web site for the Governor's Office on Drug Control Policy at: http://www.state.ia.us/government/odcp/ or contact the Governorís Office on Drug Control Policy at (515) 242-6391.

  Was this answer useful to you?
Yes No

< Back

IWD FAQs Home

Iowa Workforce Development
1000 East Grand Avenue
Des Moines, Iowa 50319-0209
Telephone: (515) 281-5387
For Deaf and Hard Of Hearing, Use Relay 711
Copyright © -All Rights Reserved

An Equal Opportunity
Employer/Program
Auxiliary aids and services are available upon request for individuals with disabilities.